Dec
19

‘Tis The Season For Frankincense & Myrrh

…and not just because of the symbolism with the upcoming holiday season!  Frankincense & Myrrh essential oils contain properties that make them a crucial part of the cold winter months.

Frankincense (lighter) and Myrrh (darker) resins.

Frankincense Boswellia carterii is steam distilled from resin and mostly made up of Monoterpenes- a chemical family known for relieving pain & stiffness, being mild antiseptics and air purifiers.  However, I feel like the most important quality the essential oil of Frankincense can offer us this time of year is the calming relationship it has with our respiratory and nervous system.  Frankincense is known to deepen the breath, relieve nervous tension, calm the mind and support introspection which is why it has traditionally been used for meditation.  I can’t think of a more hectic time than the holiday season and the inhalation of Frankincense essential oil can be beneficial.  One drop on a tissue for a quick fix is just enough to center ourselves while battling traffic or preparing for family.  The opening of the breath- and therefore the lungs- is what makes it an effective addition to blends geared to treating congestion, bronchitis, asthma and so on.

Myrhh Commiphora myrrha is also steam distilled from resin but composed dominantly of Sesquiterpenes – a chemical family known to be healing to the skin, warming, antiseptic, anti-inflammatory & antibacterial.  It is the first oil I reach for to treat any kind of skin issue, especially when I want to prevent and heal the dry skin winter tends to bring.  Myrrh is especially effective with the cracked heels of feet that are usually so hard to relieve.  Because it is antibacterial and has an astringent effect on the mucus membrane, gargling with a drop of Myrrh in water or inhaling it via steam is fantastic for treating throat infections.  Like Frankincense it supports the respiratory system but in a different way.  The oil is anti-infammatory, an expectorant & antispasmodic making it useful for breaking up mucus, coughs, bronchitis and colds. I find it to be an integral addition in winter chest rubs and its calming, grounding energy means that it is safe to use at night.

A good evening chest and temple rub to break up congestion could consist of Frankincense, Myrrh, Pine, Myrtle & Spike Lavender in a 2% dilution.  This means 10-12 total drops per 1 ounce of carrier such as jojoba oil or aloe vera.

Adding a few drops of Frankincense & Myrrh to your evening bath or bedside nebulizer/diffuser can be a simple way to stay relaxed and healthy during the winter.  Both aromatically blend well with Rose Absolute, Sandalwood, Lavender or Ylang Ylang.

Nov
06

Solvent Extraction Vs. Steam Distillation

Hydro Steam Distilled Rose Otto from Turkey

All of the Rose Rosa damascena I have used up until this point has been an absolute, as this has been the most affordable way for me to enjoy the aroma and benefits of Rose.  Just when I thought I was blown away and satisfied enough with the absolute,  I was notified about a bulk direct sale with a Turkish producer of Rose Otto Rosa damascena and had to bite when I saw the discount.  It arrived yesterday and worth every cent…if only to smell the aromatic differences.

Although both are from the same family of Rose, the essential oil that has been hydro steam distilled is known as Rose Otto while the Rose extracted via the solvent method is known as Rose Absolute.

So what is the difference between these two methods?

Solvent extraction is usually used for plants whose essential oils would be compromised by steam distillation either because they can’t handle too much heat (flower petals where the essential oil is stored such as in Rose or Jasmine can be too delicate), the plant contains a lot of resin or the part of the plant has a low concentration of essential oil.

The basic idea of solvent extraction is this: the plant material is mixed with a solvent (usually acetone, benzene or hexane) which pulls out the essential oil.  This is known as an extract and it is placed in a still with gentle heat that removes the solvent, but not the essential oil.  When the extract is cooled it solidifies into a wax.  The wax is removed with alcohol, into which the essential oil dissolves.  The alcohol/oil mixture is chilled and the alcohol is removed via a vacuum extraction with the final residue left over being an absolute.

Solvent extracted oils have a wonderfully full aroma but the downside is that waxes and other non-volatile materials can be extracted along with the essential oils.  The result is a much thicker oil that can actually solidify in room temperature.  There is debate as to whether oils extracted in this way are actually essential oils or not, therefore the term absolute is used.

In steam distillation the plant material is placed in a copper still with water.  Heat is applied at the bottom and as the still is heated, the plant sacs containing essential oils open.  The oils vaporize and are carried up via steam into a condenser where the steam and oil are separated, take on their respective forms (steam to water) and collect into the receiver.  Since oil and water don’t mix, the essential oils form a layer on the top of the condensed water and are collected and filtered.  Hydro steam distillation is a variation on this method in that the plant material is placed in water and heat is applied from the top instead of the base.  Condensation of the oil/steam happens inside the still below the plant being processed.  The benefit to this is less steam (therefore less heat), a shorter processing time and higher yield of pure, unadulterated essential oil.

Below are pictures of the hydro steam distillation process. Source: Appalachian Vally Natural Products (click to enlarge).

Sep
11

Ravensara or Ravintsara? Know What You Are Buying!

Ravintsara Cinnamomum camphora ct 1,8 cineole

I was aware of some confusion in the aromatherapy world regarding the differences between Ravensara and Ravintsara, but it wasn’t until I decided to figure it out once and for all just how much confusion there was. WOW.  It’s enough to make you want to just blend the two together and call it a day!

It is a problomatic situation worth looking into since Ravensara essential oil is still being sold as either Ravensara aromatica or Cinnamonum camphora. They both come from the Lauraceae botanical family but are two different essential oils with completely different chemical make-ups and aromas.  So why is there so much confusion? After doing a bit of research, I will attempt to lay it out here as simply as I can.

Ravintsara is a large evergreen tree believed to have originated in China but was introduced to Madagascar in the mid-nineteenth century.  This is where some of the confusion with Ravintsara begins…and we haven’t even gotten to Ravensara yet!  Because the Ravintsara tree was introduced to another country, and therefore a different growing region, various chemotypes (resulting in different chemical properties) exist.  The two most common chemtoypes are Cinnamonum camphora ct 1,8 cineole commonly sold as Ravintsara or Ho Leaf (from Madagascar) and Cinnamonum camphora ct linalol which is commonly sold as Ho Wood (from China, Japan and Sri Lanka).  Adding more to the equation is the part of the tree the different oils are distilled from.  Ravintsara or Ho Leaf essential oil is distilled from the leaves while Ho Wood is distilled from the twigs/wood of the tree, resulting in chemical and aromatic differences.  Ravintsara’s aroma is camphoraceous & fresh like Eucalyptus (although according to one source, it lost its ability to produce any trace of camphor once the tree was introduced to the climate of Madagascar) and Ho Wood being more floral, fresh, sweet & woody.   Between it’s floral and woody aroma and high linalol content, Ho Wood is more like Rosewood essential oil for the immune system & emotions.  Ravintsara or Ho Leaf Cinnamonum camphora ct 1,8 cineole is the one you want for the flu virus, respiratory issues or allergies.

Ravensara Ravensara aromatica

Now to make an already confusing situation even more so, ravensara is the Latinization of the Malagasy word ravintsara…meaning”good leaf.”  But Ravensara essential oil actually comes form a completely different source:  the Agatophyllum aromaticum tree in Madagascar.  It was discovered in 1792 by the French naturalist & explorer Pierre Sonnerat who gave it the the botanical name of Ravensara aromatica.  Again, two different essential oils are produced from this tree: the oil distilled from the leaves is called Ravensara aromatica and the oil produced from the bark is Ravensara anisata.  The oil from the leaves is what should be sold as Ravensara essential oil. It’s aroma has a bit of an aniseed or licorice-like odor while its components make it a strong anti-viral and good for inflammation.

Phew! Got it?  Good.

Sources:

The Healing Trail: Essential Oils of Madagascar by Georges M. Halpern, MD PhD

The Complete Guide to Aromatherapy by Salvatore Battaglia

Ravintsara vs Ravensara

Ravensara Oils

Aromatics International

Aug
15

Sweet Marjoram (Origanum marjorana)

Sweet Marjoram essential oil continues to inspire me.  Its fresh, herbacious, woody, warm and sweet aroma is beautifully unisex and balancing.  I love it in the bath at night with lavender because it works wonders for a restful night and sore muscles after a long day in my bodywork studio. I find it extremely effective for menstrual cramping when used with a hot compress.  I have been really appreciating it lately because I’ve been doing a lot of  yard work and mosquitos love me!  It has been my experience that a few drops in some aloe vera gel applied to the bite stops the itching immediately.  I will often times put it in a blend for asthma, bronchitis or general congestion from a cold and it is an absolute must for a massage oil for stiff joints & muscles.

So how does this essential oil, which is steam distilled from flowering tops of the herb, do all of this?

Sweet Marjoram  Origanum marjorana is mostly made up of the monoterpene (decongestant for respiratory & muscular systems, promotes circulation & pain releif) and monoterpenol (anti-inflammatory for the skin, antispasmodic, supports emotional balance, immune stimulant) chemical families with a little help from sesquiterpenes (pain relieving, anti-inflammatory, grounding) & esters (antispasmodic, sedating, effective for skin irritants/rashes).

Sweet Marjoram is also a crucial ingredient in my popular blend for migraines.  Not only because of its pain relieving/antispasmodic/anti-inflammatory quality but because migraines are said, especially in Chinese medicine, to be caused by a liver imbalance. Sweet Marjoram contains the monoterpenes b-Limonene which is a liver protector and  a-Phellandrene, a detoxifyer that supports the function of the liver.  Add this to its overall balancing action on the nervous system, and Sweet Marjoram has shown time and time again to be a great friend to my migraine suffers.

Many sources warn against using Sweet Marjoram regularly for an extended period of time.  It can have a very powerful sedating effect on ones senses and emotional response.  Although that quality can be a therapeutic one for those suffering from grief or other emotional transitions, too much of it can lead to a deadening effect on the emotions and can even result in being an anti-aphrodisiac.  That being said, it could be helpful for someone who needs to be celibate for whatever reason.  Again, only a consistent and extended use of this oil has been known to have this effect.

Sweet Marjoram should not be confused with Spanish Marjoram Thymus Mastichina which is a member of the Thyme family.

Apr
28

Therapeutic Grade

Be wary of mulit-level marketing essential oil companies that claim their oils are therapeutic grade or that only therapeutic grade essential oils are effective in treatment.  There is no such thing.  Here is an excellent article on the subject.

Apr
05

Hydrosols

I’ve been playing around with hydrosols lately.  The main reason is because I want to offer healing aromatic blends to my cat Sophie and to all of my clients that have cats.  Essential oils are highly concentrated and way too potent for your furry friend.  The liver of a cat is simply not the same as ours and they lack the ability to properly metabolize the various compounds in essential oils…especially those containing phenol.  The end result can be gradual toxicity.  I advise cat owners to stay far away from any holistic products such as shampoos or medications that contain essential oils yet claim to be safe to use with cats.  I’ve seen many products out there that have this claim, with the most alarming being a catnip spray containing catnip essential oil.  Just because it’s catnip essential oil does not make it any less harmful.  If anything it may be more harmful since your cat probably won’t be able to get enough of it.  I experimented with catnip hydrosol and Sophie went crazy!  I especially love it because it is all of the fun of catnip without the mess.

So what is a hydrosol?  Simply put it is the aromatic water left over from the essential oil distillation process.   While essential oils are the fat soluble components of a plant, the hydrosol (or hydrolat) contains the water soluble parts thereby having many of the plants therapeutic benefits.   Below is a picture of the essential oil distillation process.  The container labeled “fragrant water” is the hydrosol:

Hydrosols are not the same thing as flower essences.  Flower essences are produced by immersing a flower in water and then exposing the water to heat or sunlight.   A hydrosol can come from any number of plants and plant part that an essential oil comes from i.e. the bark, seed, leaf, etc.  They are also much more aromatic then a flower essence and obviously obtained differently.

One of the things I am loving most about hydrosols is how gentle yet effective they are.  They can be used safely undiluted on the skin, with children and as mentioned, cats.  They can be added to a bath, room diffuser or nebulizer and many can even be taken internally or used as an oral wash.  One of my favorite uses is rose hydrosol in a spray bottle for a facial toner.  Another favorite is the calming blend of lavender, rose & melissa I blended for Sophie.  I find myself using it for myself as a nightly comforting pillow spray.  Hydrosols can also be used to enhance the effectiveness of an essential oil blend.  For instance instead of spring water as a carrier I’ve used frankincense hydrosol for an insect repellent essential oil blend.

Hydrosols are even more fragile than essential oils and should always be stored in the refrigerator to extend shelf life.  Like essential oils, each shelf life varies but most hydrosols are fine up to a year when properly stored.  I have found Hydrosols: The Next Aromatherapy by Suzanne Catty to be an invaluable addition to my aromatherapy library.   It is chock full of info on individual hydrosols and recipes from burn treatment to edible creations like soup, tomato sauce & cheesecake that are made better with the addition of hydrosols!  So cool.

Feb
01

The Benefits of Aromatherapy

I recently contributed an article on the benefits of aromatherapy to Danatopia, a wonderful website that focuses on healthy, enlightened modern living.

Jan
05

The Benefits of Inhaling Essential Oils

As previously posted the benefits of essential oils can reach the system via skin application, an area very few consider when presented with the term aromatherapy.  But while the medicinal properties of the oils can enter the system via our skin, thereby addressing physical symptoms such as muscle pain, arthritis, cramping or digestive issues, their aromas benefit us on a more emotional level when we inhale them.  This makes the art and science of aromatherapy a truly holistic therapy by easing ones body, mind and spirit.

The sense of smell is the one sense we have that communicates the fastest and most directly to not just our brain, but to our entire nervous system as well.  Once an essential oil is inhaled and its aroma molecules are inside the nostril they are picked up by cells in the membrane of the olfactory bulb.  These olfactory cells are actually nerve cells and the only place in the body where the central nervous system is exposed and in direct contact with the environment!

Each nerve cell has a bundle of about 6 to 8 tiny hairs (or cilia) that have receptor cells.  The structure of aroma molecules is such that they fit together seamlessly onto the receptor cells.  It is not entirely known exactly how aroma molecules activate the cilia, but once the molecules are picked up the cilia sends electrical impulses immediately to the limbic system of the brain, giving more information about the world around us than any other analytical process humans have.

The main sections of the limbic system are the amygdala, thalamus, hypothalamus, hippocampus and both the pituitary and pineal glands.  This system of the brain is associated with emotional traits such pleasure, pain, anger, fear sorrow, sexual feelings, memory, behavioral patterns and learning/mental activity.   The limbic system also regulates the body’s response to stimuli.

This direct connection between aromas, olfactory receptor cells and the limbic system of the brain explains how aromas can produce or calm an emotional response, help with memory stimulation, assist with kicking a nasty habit or easing depression, anger and fear.  And because inhalation allows aroma molecules to also come in direct contact with the central nervous system, it is easy to see just how powerful essential oils can be when dealing with insomnia, nervousness, hyperactivity or stress.

Inhalation also guarantees that essential oil molecules are delivered immediately to the respiratory system, benefiting issues such as lung congestion, coughing and asthma.  And it gets even better!  As an added bonus of traveling to the respiratory system the medicinal molecules are able to cross to the blood stream quickly because of the thin, and therefore very permeable, mucus membrane of the bronchioles and lungs.

Bathing in essential oils is one of my favorite ways to reap the benefits of both skin absorption and inhalation.  Depending on the oils, 1-5 drops is enough to be effective.  Be more cautious with citrus, spicy, herbal or leafy essential oils in the bath as they can be very skin irritating…1-2 drops is enough unless blended with a skin soothing essential oil or diluted in a carrier oil.  Floral, root and resin oils can be used a bit more abundantly with 3-5 drops in a bath.

Dec
05

Autumn & Psoriasis Support

WOW!  I can not believe it has been more than a month since I last posted!  It is amazing how busy this time of year can be…but also so invigorating.  With the crisp autumn air and all of the entertaining the holiday season brings, comes wonderful aromas all around.  As a clinical aromatherapist the medicinal properties of essential oils usually come before their aromas but this time of year tends to inspire me to blend strictly for olfactory pleasure.  I find myself reaching for spicy essential oils such as cardamom Elettaria cardamomum, ginger Zingiber officinalis, clove Eugenia caryophyllus, cinnamon Cinnamonum zeylanicum and nutmeg Myristica fragrans while usually adding sweet orange Citrus sinensis.   Not only is the color orange pretty much synonymous with autumn but it goes so well with spicy aromas – all while adding a light, refreshing top note.  As you can probably guess, diffusing these aromas associated with holiday cooking gave an overwhelming sense of peace and comfort to my home turning the blend very medicinal in the end.  Not to mention all of the powerful antiseptic & warming qualities these oils offer making them perfect for the colder months.  Blending essential oils to support wellness is apparently unavoidable!

In between my busy personal and professional life these past couple of months, I did manage to put together a very effective blend for a client of mine with psoriasis on his hands.  He  had the red, scaly peeling on the skin surface that commonly comes along with the condition as well as pain in his joints, resulting in psoriatic arthritis.

The blend consisted of yarrow Achillea millefolium, roman chamomile Anthemis nobilis, helichrysum Helichrysum italicum, patchouli Pogostemon cablin, carrot seed Daucus carrota & lavender Lavendula angustifolia in a non-greasy organic body lotion.

When first approaching any kind of skin irritation, I usually almost immediately turn to german chamomile Matricaria recutita to blend with helichrysum.  These two oils work wonderfully together because helichrysum works like magic on injured skin while german chamomile is not only healing for the skin, but any kind of inflammation – from skin to joints & tendons.  Unfortunately I was all out of german chamomile but I did have yarrow on hand and decided to use it in place of german chamomile.  The reason I chose yarrow was because it has a strong azulene content similar to that of german chamomile.  In the end it did prove to be an effective anti-inflammatory substitute (not to mention the oil is a lot more cost effective).   Since yarrow is not a chamomile I felt the need to add some roman chamomile to the blend hoping to make up whatever the yarrow may lack.  Although skin soothing roman chamomile is also an anti-inflammatory, it is used more for any kind of painful, cramping condition – both traits that are helpful for the pain in his hands.  Next came the soothing, skin cell regenerating patchouli & carrot seed followed by the pain relieving, nurturing, supportive lavender.

Even though this particular blend has lavender and roman chamomile in it, its aroma is not what I would classify as feminine.  The helichrysum, yarrow, patchouli & carrot seed add herbacious and warm tones giving the blend a nice gender neutral aroma.

This combination of oils is a definite keeper as its effectiveness is proven by the voicemail my client left.  And just like he said it would be, a refill was promptly ordered.

Oct
20

Effect of Aromatherapy on Patients with Alzheimer’s Disease

Effect of aromatherapy on patients with Alzheimer’s disease.
Jimbo D, Kimura Y, Taniguchi M, Inoue M, Urakami K.

Department of Biological Regulation, School of Health Science, Faculty of Medicine, Tottori University, Yonago, Japan.
Abstract

OBJECTIVE: Recently, the importance of non-pharmacological therapies for dementia has come to the fore. In the present study, we examined the curative effects of aromatherapy in dementia in 28 elderly people, 17 of whom had Alzheimer’s disease (AD).

METHODS: After a control period of 28 days, aromatherapy was performed over the following 28 days, with a wash out period of another 28 days. Aromatherapy consisted of the use of rosemary and lemon essential oils in the morning, and lavender and orange in the evening. To determine the effects of aromatherapy, patients were evaluated using the Japanese version of the Gottfries, Brane, Steen scale (GBSS-J), Functional Assessment Staging of Alzheimer’s disease (FAST), a revised version of Hasegawa’s Dementia Scale (HDS-R), and the Touch Panel-type Dementia Assessment Scale (TDAS) four times: before the control period, after the control period, after aromatherapy, and after the washout period.

RESULTS: All patients showed significant improvement in personal orientation related to cognitive function on both the GBSS-J and TDAS after therapy. In particular, patients with AD showed significant improvement in total TDAS scores. Result of routine laboratory tests showed no significant changes, suggesting that there were no side-effects associated with the use of aromatherapy. Results from Zarit’s score showed no significant changes, suggesting that caregivers had no effect on the improved patient scores seen in the other tests.

CONCLUSIONS: In conclusion, we found aromatherapy an efficacious non-pharmacological therapy for dementia. Aromatherapy may have some potential for improving cognitive function, especially in AD patients.

Study posted on PubMed: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/20377818

Older posts «